Meetings Program-at-a-Glance

PROGRAM-AT-A-GLANCE
as of 2/3/2017

Download a copy of the Preliminary Program



 

SATURDAY, JUNE 3, 2017


8:00 am - 1:00 pm        
Council Meeting (invitation only)
1:00 - 3:00 pm Plenary Session I:  Building a Better Mousetrap – Modeling Sepsis
  Moderators:  D. Remick and C. Coopersmith
 
  • C. Seymour - How Clinical Studies on Sepsis are Designed
  • P. Efron- Current Sepsis Models – The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
  • C. Deutschman - Endpoints – Mortality vs. Immunologic  Changes vs. Organ Dysfunction
  • D. Remick - What Can be Translated and What Cannot
1:00 - 5:00 pm Poster Presenters must set up their posters
3:30 - 5:30pm Plenary Session II:  Best of the Best:  Top Rated Abstracts Submitted
  Moderators:  P. Wang and T. Billiar, M.D.
5:30 - 6:30pm Presidential Address:  Timothy Billiar, M.D.
6:30 - 7:30pm Presidential Reception
   

SUNDAY, JUNE 4, 2017

7:00 - 8:00am Editorial Board Breakfast (invitation only)
7:00 - 9:00am Continental Breakfast & Poster Session I
9:00 - 11:30am Plenary Session III:  TBD
11:30 - 12:30pm KEYNOTE ADDRESS: Chad Bouton
12:30 - 1:30pm Lunch
12:30 - 1:30pm Luncheon Seminar:  Academic and Industrial Job Skills
12:30 - 1:30pm IFSS Council Meeting (invitation only)
1:00 - 5:00pm Poster Presenters must set up their posters
1:30 - 3:00pm New Investigator Competition
3:00 - 4:00pm Research Fellowship Recipient Presentations
4:00 - 6:00pm Parallel Session I:  Traumatic Brain Injury
  Moderators:  R. Kozar and C. Wade
 
  • J. Dong, Microparticles and TBI
  • G. Fiskum, Hyperoxia and TBI
  • M. Goodman, Platelet Dysfunction in TBI
  • C. Cox, TBI and Stem Cells
4:00 - 6:00pm Parallel Session II: Selected Abstracts
6:30 - 7:00pm Reception
7:30 - 10:00pm Dinner - New Investigator Competition and Travel Awards Ceremony
   

MONDAY, JUNE 5, 2017

6:00 - 7:00am Presidential Fun Run
7:00 - 9:00am Continental Breakfast & Poster Session II
9:00 - 11:00am Plenary Session IV: Mitochondrial Dysfunction in Shock
  Moderator:  C. Sims and L. Becker
 
  • C. Sims
  • T. Kilbaugh
  • S. Weiss
  • R. Levy
12:00 - 1:00pm Shock Society Business Meeting
1:00 - 5:00pm Poster Presenters must set up their posters
1:00pm FREE AFTERNOON and EVENING
   

TUESDAY, JUNE 6, 2017

7:00 - 9:00am Continental Breakfast & Poster Session III
9:00 - 11:30am Parallel Session III: Inflammation and Injury in Children
  Moderators:  D. Hackam and J. Prince
 
  • D. Hackam – Early Immune Development in Neonatal Sepsis
  • J. Prince – Pediatric Trauma from Hospital to Systems
  • K. Mollen – Pediatric IBD and the Mitochondrial Response
  • H. Jia - Neoonatal Systemic Inflammation and the Effect on the Developing Lung
9:00 - 11:30am Parallel Session IV:  Lung Injury
  Moderators:  L. Kilpatrick and L. Ware
 
  • M. Kiani - PKC - Delta Regulation of Neutrophil-Endothelial Interactions with a Novel Microfluidics Device
  • J. Lomas-Niera - Targeting the Pulmonary Endothelial as a Therapeutic Approach for Treating Indirect Acute Lung Injury
  • L. Ware - Molecular Phenotyping to Reduce Heterogeneity in ARDS
  • M. Matthay - Progess in Mesenchymal Stem Cell Therapy in Acute Lung Injury
11:30 - 12:30pm Lunch
12:00 - 1:30pm Parallel Session V: Innovative Approaches to Shock Research
 
  • M. KianiMicrovascular Network on a Chip
  • T. KilbaughMeasuring Mitochondrial Function
  • M. CeredaLung Imaging
  • P. HuertaCognitive Function
  • Sodi Genetic Models in Pediatric Sepsis
1:30 - 3:00pm Parallel Session VI: Sepsis Survivors – The Next Big Thing
  Moderator(s):  B. Sherry and TBD
 
  • D. Gaieski - Sepsis Survivors – The Clinical Problem
  • P. Huerta - Cognitive Dysfunction
  • S. Brakenridge - Persistent Hyper-metabolism
  • S. Chavan - White Cell Function and Cytokine Patterns in Sepsis – Acute vs. Chronic
6:00 – 7:00 pm Reception
7:00 – 9:00pm Dinner – Scientific Achievement and Service Awards Ceremony